English (Cinematography; Television Arts; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Radio Broadcasting)
telecine projector [correct]; telecine [correct]; television film scanner [correct]; kinescope equipment; telecine equipment [correct]
DEF: A motion-picture projector adapted for use with a television camera tube to televise 24-frame-per-second motion-picture film at the 30-frame-per-second rate required for television.
French (Cinématographie; Télévision (Arts du spectacle); Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Radiodiffusion)
télécinématographe [correct, masculine noun]; TC [masculine noun]; télécinéma [correct, masculine noun]; matériel kinescope [masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil permettant le télécinéma, c'est-à-dire la transmission par télévision d'un film cinématographique.