English (Internet and Telematics)
encoded information type [correct]; EIT [correct]
DEF: An identifier, on a message envelope, that identifies one type of encoded information represented in the message content. It identifies the medium and format on an individual portion of the content.
DEF: The part of the envelope identifying the type of encoded information of individual portions of the content.
French (Internet et télématique)
type de codage [correct, masculine noun]; TC [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Identificateur placé sur une enveloppe de message qui indique le type de codage d'information caractérisant le contenu du message. Il identifie le support et le format d'une partie distincte.
DEF: Partie de l'enveloppe identifiant la syntaxe et la sémantique de la totalité du contenu.