English (Bioengineering; Analytical Chemistry; Blood)
activated cephalin time [correct]; ACT [correct]
CONT: The activated cephalin time (ACT), is a measure of the re-calcification of blood-platelet free plasma in the presence of an optimum amount of lipids (cephalin) and of Celite's which activates in a standardized manner the factors of the contact phase (factors XII, XI, IX). Therefore, it is a measure of the formation of endogenous prothrombinase with the exception of the blood-platelet factors substituted with cephalin.
French (Technique biologique; Chimie analytique; Sang)
temps de céphaline activée [correct, masculine noun]; TCA [correct, masculine noun]; temps de céphaline avec activateur [correct, masculine noun]; TCA [correct, masculine noun]; TCA
CONT: Temps de céphaline activée. [...] Le TCA est le temps de coagulation d'un plasma traité dans des conditions particulières. Il permet d'explorer globalement l'ensemble des facteurs de la coagulation dits de la voie intrinsèque. Un allongement du TCA peut révéler un déficit en un facteur de la coagulation (en particulier les facteurs anti-hémophiliques A et B, respectivement les facteurs VIII et IX), potentiellement responsable d'un risque hémorragique.
Spanish (Bioingeniería; Química analítica; Sangre)
tiempo de cefalina activada [correct, masculine noun]; TCA [correct, masculine noun]; tiempo de cefalina con activador [correct, masculine noun]; TCA [correct, masculine noun]; TCA
DEF: Examen prescrito para la detección de un déficit de factores de la vía endógena, detección de un anticoagulante circulante o para el control de un tratamiento heparínico.