English (Operations (Air Forces); Tactical Operations (Air Forces))
air combat tactics [correct]; ACT [correct]
DEF: The application of specific air combat manoeuvres (ACM) by one or more fighters to achieve a tactical objective against one or more adversary/enemy aircraft.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Opérations tactiques (Forces aériennes))
tactiques de combat aérien [correct, feminine noun]; TCA [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Application de manœuvres de combat particulières par un ou plusieurs chasseurs contre un ou plusieurs aéronefs agresseurs ou ennemis pour atteindre un objectif tactique donné.