English (Petroleum Cracking)
Thermofor catalytic cracking [correct]; TCC [correct]
CONT: The three types of catalytic cracking processes are fluid catalytic cracking (FCC), moving-bed catalytic cracking, and Thermofor catalytic cracking (TCC). ... In a typical Thermofor catalytic cracking unit, the preheated feedstock flows by gravity through the catalytic reactor bed. The vapors are separated from the catalyst and sent to a fractionating tower. The spent catalyst is regenerated, cooled, and recycled. The flue gas from regeneration is sent to a carbon-monoxide boiler for heat recovery.
CONT: In the early 1940s, Mobil commercialized a moving bed process called Thermofor Catalytic Cracking (TCC) and a new synthetic catalyst, which provided high octane aviation fuel for the Allied air effort throughout World War II.
PHR: TCCU [Thermofor catalytic cracking unit].
French (Craquage (Pétrole))
craquage catalytique Thermofor [proposal, masculine noun]; TCC [masculine noun]
OBS: «Thermofor catalytic cracking» : dénomination d'un procédé de craquage catalytique à catalyseur mobile.
PHR: Unité TCC.