English (Cytology)
transition cell carcinoma [correct]; TCC [correct]
CONT: The Food and Drug Administration has approved an enzyme immunoassay for the in vitro quantitative determination of nuclear matrix protein NMP22 in stabilized voided urine, the Matritech NMP22R Test Kit (Matritech Inc.). The test kit is indicated as an aid in the management of patients with transition cell carcinoma of the urinary tract, after surgical treatment to identify those patients with occult or rapidly recurring cancer.
French (Cytologie)
carcinome des cellules de transition [correct, masculine noun]; TCC [correct]
CONT: Parmi les affections malignes du système urinaire, le cancer de la vessie ou carcinome des cellules de transition (TCC) est le plus répandu. Pour les seuls États-Unis, par exemple, il touche 51 000 personnes.