English (Clinical Psychology)
cognitive behavior therapy [correct]; cognitive-behavioural therapy [correct]; cognitive-behavioral therapy [correct]; cognitive behavioural therapy [correct]; cognitive-behavioral psychotherapy [correct]
DEF: A form of behavior therapy that tries to help people control anxiety and depression by teaching them more effective ways of interpreting and thinking about their experiences.
DEF: A form of psychological treatment that attempts to change the thoughts or behaviours [which] help to maintain a psychological disorder. Examples of cognitive therapy techniques include cognitive restructuring, hypothesis testing, and coping self-statements. Behavioural strategies include exposure therapy, relaxation training, and a variety of other techniques.
OBS: Related terms: cognitive-behavio(u)ral treatment, cognitive-behavioral intervention. "Cognitive-behavioral psychotherapy": Source - PASCAL database.
CONT: ... literature on cognitive-behavioral psychotherapy for obsessive-compulsive disorder (OCD) in children and adolescents ... Graded exposure and response prevention form the core of treatment; anxiety management training and OCD-specific family interventions may play an adjunctive role ... Conclusions: abundant clinical and emerging empirical evidence suggest that cognitive-behavioral psychotherapy, along or in combination with pharmacotherapy, is an effective treatment for OCD ... Controlled studies have established manual-based cognitive-behavioral therapy (CBT) is the first-line treatment of choice for bulimia nervosa ... [Source: PASCAL database].
PHR: receptivity, responsiveness, to cognitive behavior therapy.
French (Psychologie clinique)
thérapie cognitivo-comportementale [correct, feminine noun]; TCC [correct, feminine noun]; thérapie comportementale et cognitive [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Source : base de données PASCAL. Phraséologie connexe : techniques thérapeutiques cognitives et comportementales, approche cognitivo-comportementale.
CONT: Les thérapies cognitivo-comportementales (TCC) sont de plus en plus utilisées dans les traitements psychiatriques [Source : base de données PASCAL].
PHR: appliquer une thérapie cognitivo-comportementale.
Spanish (Psicología clínica)
psicoterapia cognitivoconductual [correct, feminine noun]