English (Petroleum Cracking)
Thermofor catalytic cracking unit [correct]; TCCU [correct]; thermofor catalytic cracking unit; TCC cat cracker
CONT: The three types of catalytic cracking processes are fluid catalytic cracking (FCC), moving-bed catalytic cracking, and Thermofor catalytic cracking (TCC). ... In a typical Thermofor catalytic cracking unit, the preheated feedstock flows by gravity through the catalytic reactor bed. The vapors are separated from the catalyst and sent to a fractionating tower. The spent catalyst is regenerated, cooled, and recycled. The flue gas from regeneration is sent to a carbon-monoxide boiler for heat recovery.
CONT: Hyundai, recently undertaking the civil engineering role in building a chemical plant for a Petron TCCU [Thermofor catalytic cracking unit] & MX [mixed xylene] project, also plans to actively take part in the construction of other Philippine chemical plants.
French (Craquage (Pétrole))
unité TCC [feminine noun]; unité de craquage catalytique Thermofor [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: «Thermofor catalytic cracking» : dénomination d'un procédé de craquage catalytique à catalyseur mobile.
CONT: Revamping [sic : modernisation] de l'unité TCC («Thermofor Catalytic Cracking»): importants travaux de modification de l'unité en vue de moderniser et de sécuriser son fonctionnement et d'améliorer ses performances.