English (Clinical Psychology)
dialectical behaviour therapy [correct]; DBT [correct]; dialectical behavior therapy [correct]
CONT: ... an overview of Dialectical Behavior Therapy for families and adolescents. DBT was originally developed to treat chronically suicidal individuals diagnosed with borderline personality disorder (BPD), and it is now recognized as the gold standard psychological treatment for this population. In addition, research has shown that it is effective in treating a wide range of other disorders such as substance dependence, depression, post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD), and eating disorders.
French (Psychologie clinique)
thérapie comportementale dialectique [correct, feminine noun]; TCD [correct, feminine noun]; thérapie dialectique comportementale [correct, feminine noun]; TDC [correct, feminine noun]; TDC
CONT: La thérapie comportementale dialectique, une voie d’espoir pour traiter les troublesmentaux complexes [...] La TCD [thérapie comportementale dialectique] est un traitement ciblant [...] notamment le trouble de personnalité limite (TPL) avec des comportements auto-dommageables ou suicidaires. Le terme dialectique fait référence à cette thérapie qui cherche essentiellement à développer chez le patient une capacité de synthèse d’éléments contradictoires.
Spanish (Psicología clínica)
terapia dialéctica conductual [correct, feminine noun]