English (Loads and Weights (Transport.); Foreign Trade)
light displacement ton [correct]
DEF: The weight of a vessel's hull, machinery, equipment, and spares. Usually used when such vessels are bought for purposes of scrapping them.
French (Poids et charges (Transports); Commerce extérieur)
tonne de déplacement lège [feminine noun]; tdl [feminine noun]