English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Toxicology; Environmental Economics)
toxic dose low [correct]; TDL [correct]; TDLO [correct, see observation]; low toxic dose [correct]
DEF: The lowest dose of a substance, introduced by any route other than inhalation, over any given period of time and reported to produce any toxic effect in humans or to produce carcinogenic, neoplastigenic or teratogenic effects in animals or humans (RTECS).
OBS
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Toxicologie; Économie environnementale)
dose toxique minimale [correct, feminine noun]; DT min. [correct]; DTmin. [correct, see observation]
DEF: La plus faible dose d'une substance, introduite par toute autre voie que l'inhalation, pendant quelque période [...] que ce soit, dont l'absorption a été signalée comme cause d'effet toxique chez des personnes ou comme cause d'effets carcinogènes, néoplastogènes ou tératogènes chez les animaux ou les personnes.
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Toxicología; Economía del medio ambiente)
dosis tóxica mínima [correct, feminine noun]