English (Spacecraft)
technology demonstration model [correct]; TDM [correct]
CONT: ARGOS (Advanced Research Global Observation Satellite) is an American military spacecraft that was launched by a Delta 2 rocket from Vandenberg ... The three tonne spacecraft may be a technology demonstration model, but enables observation of baseline data on Earth's atmospheric constituents. Among the instruments onboard are an ultraviolet imager, X-ray detectors, and plume detectors.
CONT: PROBA - ESA's [European Space Agency] Autonomy and Technology Demonstration Model.
French (Engins spatiaux)
maquette de démonstration technologique [feminine noun]; modèle de démonstration technologique [masculine noun]