English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
trail making test [correct]; TMT [correct]
CONT: A trail making test is a neuropsychological test of visual attention and task switching. It consists of two parts in which the subject is instructed to connect a set of 25 dots as quickly as possible while still maintaining accuracy. [This] test can provide information about visual search speed, scanning, speed of processing, mental flexibility, as well as executive functioning. It is sensitive to detecting cognitive impairment associated with dementia, for example, Alzheimer's disease.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
test des tracés [correct, masculine noun]; TDT [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Test psychométrique dans lequel le sujet doit relier graphiquement des nombres, ou des nombres et des lettres, selon un ordre déterminé.
OBS: Le test des tracés contribue à l'évaluation des fonctions exécutives et cognitives.
OBS: test des tracés; TDT : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 16 janvier 2020.