English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Molecular Biology; Food Industries)
thermal death time [correct]
DEF: The time required, at a given temperature, for the heat-killing of a single-species population of microorganisms - or of a given proportion of that population - in aqueous suspension ...
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Biologie moléculaire; Industrie de l'alimentation)
durée thermique mortelle [correct, feminine noun]; DTM [correct]
DEF: Période de temps la plus courte requise pour tuer tous les organismes d'une suspension microbienne à une température spécifique et dans des conditions déterminées.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Biología molecular; Industria alimentaria)
tiempo de aniquilación térmica [masculine noun]