English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
landing T [correct, officially approved]; landing tee [correct, officially approved]; landing tee wind indicator
CONT: You will also find a landing tee wind indicator at Litle River ... Landing tee will turn to point to the direction the wind is coming from which will also be the landing direction.
OBS: landing T; landing tee: terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
T d'atterrissage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; té d'atterrissage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Direction d'atterrissage et de décollage. (1) Un «T» d'atterrissage horizontal de couleur voyante [...] indique aux aéronefs la direction d'atterrissage et de décollage; direction parallèle à la tige du «T» en allant vers la barre transversale du «T». (2) Lorsqu'il sera utilisé la nuit, le «T» d'atterrissage sera soit éclairé, soit muni de feux blancs en dessinant la forme.
OBS: T d'atterrissage; té d'atterrissage : termes uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
T de aterrizaje [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: T de aterrizaje : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).