English (Radio Waves; Waveguides)
transverse electric mode [correct]; TE mode [correct]; H mode [correct]
DEF: A normal mode in which the longitudinal component of the electric field strength vector is zero everywhere and the longitudinal component of the magnetic field vector is not zero everywhere.
French (Ondes radioélectriques; Guides d'ondes)
mode électrique transversal [correct, masculine noun]; mode TE [correct, masculine noun]; mode H [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mode dans lequel la composante longitudinale du champ électrique est partout nulle et dans lequel existe une composante longitudinale du champ magnétique.
Spanish (Ondas radioeléctricas; Guías de ondas)
modo transversal eléctrico [correct, masculine noun]; modo TE [correct, masculine noun]; modo H [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Modo normal en el que la componente longitudinal del vector de intensidad del campo eléctrico es cero en todas partes y la componente longitudinal del vector de intensidad del campo magnético, no lo es.