English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
triethylaluminum [correct]; TEA [correct]; aluminum triethyl [correct]; ATE [correct]; ATE
OBS: Properties: Colorless liquid ...; boiling point 194°C ... Miscible with saturated hydrocarbons . ... Derivation: By introduction of ethylene and hydrogen into an autoclave containing aluminum ... Uses: Catalyst intermediate for polymerization of olefins, especially ethylene; pyrophoric fuels; production of alpha-olefins and long chain alcohols; gas plating of aluminum.
OBS: Chemical formula: (C2 H5 )3 Al
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
triéthylaluminium [correct, masculine noun]; triéthylalane [correct, masculine noun]; aluminium-triéthyle [masculine noun]
DEF: Composé organométallique (...) employé comme combustible pour fusée et comme catalyseur de polymérisation des alcènes.
OBS: Liquide incolore, s'enflamme à l'air.
DEF: Formule chimique : (C2 H5 )3 Al