English (Household Articles - Various)
tea ball [correct, United States]; tea infuser [correct]; tea maker [correct]
DEF: A perforated metal ball or spoonlike object used as a tea strainer and used to hold tea leaves in making tea.
CONT: These pot infusers are made of perforated chromed steel, procelain, silver or stainless steel. Individual tea infusers are shaped like a spoon with two bowls that clip together, facing each other ...
French (Articles ménagers divers)
boule à thé [correct, feminine noun]; infuseur à thé [masculine noun]