English (Household Articles - Various)
tea-caddy [correct]; tea-canister [correct]; tea-bottle [correct]; tea-jar [correct]; tea canister
DEF: A covered or stoppered container for dry tea used on the tea-table in conjunction with a teapot and a kettle. It is often of rectangular section with sloping, curved shoulders and a short cylindrical neck. Some were elaborately shaped, especially during the currency of the rococo style. They were made of porcelain, delftware, creamware, and stoneware.
OBS: In England the tea-caddy (or tea-jar) was sometimes erroneously called a teapoy.
French (Articles ménagers divers)
boîte à thé [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petite boîte servant à garder le thé. Elle était souvent fabriquée avec des essences rares et sa finition était délicate. Elle prenait diverses formes, et pouvait être marquetée, unie ou laquée. Certaines boîtes étaient composées de compartiments intérieurs à parois d'étain (deux habituellement, un pour le thé noir et un pour le vert); les autres servaient à tenir des boîtes pour d'autres sortes de thé.