English (School and School-Related Administration)
teaching load [correct]; teacher work load
DEF: The time spent by a teacher on all teaching-related activities, such as classroom teaching, preparation of lectures, assignments, and examinations, grading, student counseling, professional development and creative activity. Usually expressed in terms of hours spent per week.
DEF: The total obligations connected with a teacher's classwork. It is usually measured by the number of classes taught per day and the total number of students enrolled in those classes.
OBS: See entry entitled "charge de travail (d'un professeur)" in AUPET.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
charge d'enseignement [correct, feminine noun]; charge de travail de l'enseignant [correct, feminine noun]; charge de travail du maître [correct, feminine noun]; charge professorale [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Quantité de travail exigée des enseignants et du personnel d'administration ou de direction. Elle est d'ordinaire exprimée en heures et comprend l'enseignement proprement dit, la préparation des cours, la direction des activités des élèves, la correction des examens, etc.
OBS: D'après le Vocabulaire de l'éducation au Québec, l'expression «charge professorale» est un anglicisme.
OBS: La définition du terme «charge d'enseignement» se trouve sous la rubrique «charge professorale».
Spanish (Administración escolar y paraescolar)
carga docente [feminine noun]