English (Paleontology)
tegmentum [correct]
DEF: The upper exposed layer of the valves of chitons.
OBS: [The tegmentum is the] outer, usually softer and somewhat porous calcareous layer of a valve [of a Chiton shell), just below the periostracum ...
French (Paléontologie)
tegmentum [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La partie libre [de la plaque d'une coquille de Chiton] est formée de deux couches : [l']externe [s'appelle] tegmentum [...]