English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Clothes Cleaning and Dyeing Services; Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Pigments and Colours (Arts))
mass-colored [correct, adjective]; mass-coloured [correct, adjective]; mass colored [correct, adjective]; mass dyed [correct, adjective]; spun-dyed [correct, adjective]; spun dyed [correct, adjective]; spun-coloured [correct, adjective]; spun coloured [correct, adjective]; spun-colored [correct, adjective]; spun colored [correct, adjective]; spun-pigmented [correct, adjective]; dope-dyed [correct, adjective]; dope dyed [correct, adjective]; solution dyed [correct, adjective]; spundyed [adjective]
DEF: Mass-colored: A term to describe a manufactured fiber (yarn, staple, or tow) that has been colored by introduction of pigments or insoluble dyes into the polymer melt or spinning solution prior to extrusion.
CONT: Fibres. Applications of the Lenzing fibre range: Viscose, Modal, Lyocell including high performance products - Viscose FR flame resistant fibre, polyimide fibre P84, PTFE products. Application of Lenzing Viscose (can be supplied in spundyed and total chlorine free qualities) in technical, medical and automotive fields.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Teinturerie; Teintures et pigments (Industries); Pigments et couleurs (Arts))
teint dans la masse [correct, adjective]; teint masse [adjective]; spundyed [adjective]
DEF: Teint dans la masse. Fibre manufacturée (fil, fibre courte ou câble) ayant été teinte par incorporation de pigments ou de colorants insolubles dans le polymère fondu ou dans la solution filable avant l'extrusion.
CONT: [...] pour les fibres synthétiques, et particulièrement celles qui ont un pouvoir absorbant nul (comme le polypropylène), on les teint dans la masse. La matière colorante est alors incorporée à la matière filable avant son passage dans les filières. Ce procédé donne des teintures particulièrement solides.