English (Pigments and Colours (Arts); Optics; Lighting (Construction))
hue [correct, standardized]
DEF: Attribute of visual sensation which has given rise to colour names, such as: blue, yellow, red, purple, etc.
OBS: hue: term standardized by CIE.
French (Pigments et couleurs (Arts); Optique; Éclairage (Construction))
tonalité chromatique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; tonalité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; teinte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Attribut de la sensation visuelle qui a suscité des dénominations de couleurs telles que : bleu, vert, jaune, rouge, pourpre, etc. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: tonalité chromatique; tonalité; teinte : termes normalisés par la CIE.
OBS: tonalité chromatique : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.