English (Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
tint [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A light colour obtained by mixing a pure color with a large amount of white.
OBS: tint: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Teintures et pigments (Industries))
teinte [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mélange d'une seule couleur avec du blanc.
OBS: Teinte : Résultat du mélange de plusieurs couleurs.
OBS: teinte : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).