English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
tinted colour [correct]
DEF: A CIBJO (International Confederation of Jewellery, Silverware, Diamonds, Pearls and Stones) colour definition corresponding to the letter M to W of the GIA (Gemological Institute of America) colour grading system for diamonds and to the Top Cape to Yellow series of the Scan. D.N. (Scandinavian Diamond Nomenclature).
CONT: The best colour is called "exceptional white+"; the lowest colour on the scale is called "tinted colour."
OBS: A colour grade for polished diamonds.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
teinté [adjective]
DEF: Désignation de couleur du diamant de la CIBJO (Confédération internationale de la bijouterie, joaillerie, orfèvrerie, des diamants, perles et pierres) correspondant aux lettres M à W de l'échelle du GIA (Gemological Institute of America) et à la série Top Cape to Yellow de la Scan. D.N. (Scandinavian Diamond Nomenclature).