English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Pigments and Colours (Arts); Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
color shade [correct]; colour shade [correct]
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Pigments et couleurs (Arts); Teintures et pigments (Industries))
teinte [correct, feminine noun]; ton [correct, masculine noun]