English (Education Theory and Methods; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
television teaching [correct]; television instruction [correct]; televised teaching [correct]; teleteaching [correct]; TV teaching [correct]
CONT: Total television teaching. In this method, the television teacher is the chief or the only teacher. There is either no teacher in the classroom to complement and supplement the television teacher, or only slight assistance is given by a "live" teacher. High school pupils view such television courses in physics, mathematics, and biology when these courses are not available in their own high school.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
enseignement par télévision [correct, masculine noun]; téléenseignement [correct, masculine noun]; télépédagogie [correct, feminine noun]; enseignement télévisuel [masculine noun]; enseignement télévisé [masculine noun]
DEF: Enseignement par l'intermédiaire de la télévision, auxiliaire très puissant par le nombre de personnes qu'elle atteint et par la variété et la richesse de ses possibilités pédagogiques (montrer des choses qui, sans elle, seraient restées ignorées, maîtrise de l'espace et du temps, enregistrement différé de l'image, enregistrement de performances individuelles et critique [...]