English (Telecommunications Transmission; Internet and Telematics)
teletex [correct, standardized]
DEF: An electronic mail service that provides letter-quality communications among subscribers.
OBS: Teletex is an enhanced version of telex. It provides both uppercase and lowercase transmission at higher speeds than telex.
OBS: teletex: Confusion of this term with "teletext" should be avoided.
OBS: teletex: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Internet et télématique)
télétex [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Service de courrier électronique qui permet des communications de qualité courrier entre abonnés.
OBS: Le télétex est une version améliorée du télex. Il permet la transmission de caractères minuscules et majuscules à une vitesse supérieure à celle du télex.
OBS: télétex : Il convient d'éviter la confusion entre «télétex» et «télétexte».
OBS: télétex : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Internet y telemática)
teletex [correct, masculine noun]; servicio teletex [correct, masculine noun]