English (Telecommunications Transmission; Internet and Telematics)
teletext [correct, standardized]; broadcast videography [correct, standardized]
DEF: A broadcasting service that provides selectable text material such as news, weather reports, and advertisements, directly to a subscriber's television set.
OBS: The subscriber must have a special decoder to receive teletext signals.
OBS: teletext: Confusion of this term with "teletex" should be avoided.
OBS: teletext; broadcast videography: designations and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission; designations standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Internet et télématique)
télétexte [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; vidéographie diffusée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Service de diffusion permettant l'affichage direct sur le téléviseur d'un abonné d'informations textuelles, telles que des informations, des prévisions météorologiques ou des publicités, parmi lesquelles il peut faire un choix.
OBS: Pour pouvoir recevoir les signaux de télétexte, l'abonné doit disposer d'un décodeur spécial.
OBS: télétexte : Il convient d'éviter la confusion entre «télétexte» et «télétex».
OBS: télétexte; vidéographie diffusée : désignations et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignations normalisées par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Internet y telemática)
teletexto [correct, masculine noun]