English (Television (Radioelectricity); Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities)
closed captioning [correct]; CC [correct]
CONT: Most TV shows in Canada come with the possibility of switching on a stream of printed words that translate sounds into readable text at the bottom of the screen. So-called "closed captioning" provides a way for people who have difficulty hearing to enjoy the television experience.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées)
sous-titrage codé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Au Canada, la plupart des émissions télévisées offrent la possibilité d'afficher en continu la transcription du contenu sonore sous forme de texte au bas de l'écran. Appelé «sous-titrage codé», ce procédé permet aux personnes malentendantes de regarder sans problème les émissions de télé.
Spanish (Televisión (Radioelectricidad); Ayudas técnicas para personas minusválidas)
subtitulación cerrada [correct, feminine noun]; teletexto [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Como solución a esta "laguna" comunicativa nació el teletexto, también conocido como subtitulación cerrada porque sólo se activaba a demanda. Esta técnica requiere que el espectador posea una terminal televisiva con sistema de teletexto, de tal manera que pueda accionar voluntariamente los subtítulos que están "escondidos".