English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
telethermoscope [correct]
DEF: An apparatus for indicating or recording the temperatures of distant or inaccessible locations.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
téléthermoscope [masculine noun]