English (Teleprinters and Telex Networks; Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities)
teletypewriter [correct, standardized, officially approved]; TTY [correct, standardized, officially approved]; teleprinter [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A printing telegraph instrument that has a signal-actuated mechanism to automatically print received messages.
OBS: [This] electronic device [has] a keyboard and a small screen [and] enables deaf, deafened, hard of hearing and hearing persons to communicate with each other using the telephone.
OBS: teletypewriter; TTY: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by CSA International.
OBS: teletypewriter; teleprinter; TTY: terms and abbreviation officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
OBS: teletypewriter; TTY: term, abbreviation and definition reproduced with the permission of the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Téléimprimeurs et réseau télex; Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées)
téléimprimeur [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; TTY [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; téléscripteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Imprimante télégraphique, dotée d'un mécanisme de commande à signal, permettant l'impression automatique des messages reçus.
OBS: [Cet] appareil électronique [est] doté d'un clavier et d'un petit écran [et] permet aux personnes sourdes, devenues sourdes, malentendantes et entendantes de communiquer entre elles par téléphone.
OBS: téléimprimeur; téléscripteur : termes et définition normalisés par la CSA International.
OBS: téléimprimeur; TTY : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation des termes de l'électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
OBS: téléimprimeur; téléscripteur : termes et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Teleimpresoras y red télex; Ayudas técnicas para personas minusválidas)
teletipo [correct, masculine noun]; teleimpresora [feminine noun]; teleimpresor [masculine noun]