English (Training of Personnel; Internet and Telematics; Education Theory and Methods)
distance training technique [correct]; teletraining technique [proposal]
CONT: LASALA has shown that local authorities recognise the importance of participating in a self-assessment exercise if this is effectively organised and supported, both within their own organisations, and through networks such as ICLEI and the Campaign. It has also highlighted the role that information technology can play in assisting local authorities with self-evaluation, through a distance training technique. Moreover, LASALA has led to an extensive database on the process and progress of LA21 across Europe, to which it may be possible for all European local authorities to contribute through undertaking the self-assessment exercise.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Internet et télématique; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
technique de formation à distance [correct, feminine noun]; technique de téléformation [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Capacitación del personal; Internet y telemática; Teorías y métodos pedagógicos)
técnica de teleformación [correct, feminine noun]