English (Telecommunications; Air Navigation Aids; Teleprinters and Telex Networks)
teletypewriter tape [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A tape on which signals are recorded in the 5-unit Start-Stop code by completely severed perforations (Chad Type) or by partially severed perforations (Chadless Type) for transmission over teletypewriter circuits.
OBS: teletypewriter tape: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télécommunications; Aides à la navigation aérienne; Téléimprimeurs et réseau télex)
bande perforée de téléimprimeur [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Bande sur laquelle des signaux destinés à être transmis sur les circuits téléimprimeurs sont enregistrés dans le code arythmique à cinq unités au moyen de perforations complètes (bande perforée) ou incomplètes (bande semi-perforée).
OBS: bande perforée de téléimprimeur : terme et definition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Teleimpresoras y red télex)
cinta de teleimpresor [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Cinta en la cual se registran señales en código arrítmico de 5 unidades, mediante perforaciones (Chad Type) o semiperforaciones (Chadless Type) para su transmisión por circuitos de teleimpresor.
OBS: cinta de teleimpresor: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).