English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Television (Radioelectricity))
rear projection television [correct]; rear projection TV [correct]; RPTV [correct]; RPTV; rear-projection TV [correct]; RPTV [correct]; RPTV; rear projection television set [correct]; rear projection TV set [correct]
DEF: A television [set] which forms an image by projecting a picture from behind a screen.
OBS: Images come from a built-in projector located behind the screen.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Télévision (Radioélectricité))
téléprojecteur arrière [correct, masculine noun]; téléviseur à rétroprojection [correct, masculine noun]; télévision à projection arrière [correct, feminine noun]; téléviseur à projection arrière [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rétroprojecteur qui, à l'aide de lentilles spéciales et d'un miroir, permet d'afficher des images par l'arrière d'un écran translucide pour un (relativement) faible encombrement.