English (Television (Radioelectricity))
television [correct]; TV [correct]
DEF: A system for converting a succession of visual images into corresponding electric signals and transmitting these signals by radio or over wires to distant receivers at which the signals can be used to reproduce the original images.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité))
télévision [correct, feminine noun]; petit écran [correct, masculine noun, familiar]; télé [feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des technologies, techniques et métiers destinés à produire, diffuser [et] recevoir des programmes (émissions, films, [publicités] comprenant du son et de l'image.
OBS: La transmission [des] programmes peut se faire par ondes radioélectriques ou par réseau câblé.
Spanish (Televisión (Radioelectricidad))
televisión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transmisión a distancia de imágenes animadas, especialmente la que se efectúa por medio de ondas hertzianas.