English (Collaborative and Social Communications; Internet and Telematics)
discussion thread [correct]; thread [correct, noun]; topical thread [correct, less frequent]
DEF: A sequence of posts on the same topic.
CONT: The term "thread" can ... refer to a series of related postings in an online discussion. Web-based bulletin boards are made up of many topics, or threads.
OBS: discussion thread; thread: terms used in the context of the Blueprint 2020 vision of the Government of Canada.
French (Communications collaboratives et sociales; Internet et télématique)
fil de discussion [correct, masculine noun]; fil [correct, masculine noun]; fil d'intérêt [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Suite de publications sur un même sujet.
OBS: fil de discussion; fil : termes utilisés dans le contexte de la vision pour Objectif 2020 du gouvernement du Canada.
Spanish (Comunicaciones colaborativas y sociales; Internet y telemática)
hilo de discusión [correct, masculine noun]; hilo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un debate sencillo es simplemente un intercambio de ideas sobre un solo tema y un único hilo de discusión, todo en una página. Útil para debates cortos y muy concretos.