English (Animal Diseases)
trembles [correct]; milk sickness [correct]
DEF: Poisoning of domestic animals, especially cattle and sheep, caused by eating white snakeroot or rayless goldenrod and characterized by muscular tremors and weakening.
CONT: Several types of herbivorous livestock have […] been poisoned by ingesting white snakeroot, resulting in a disease called trembles. Cattle, goats, horses, sheep, and swine have shown toxic reactions. Suckling animals can develop milk sickness as well. Trembles was more of a problem in the past, before the increased use of herbicides and prepared feeds.
French (Maladies des animaux)
tremblements [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Plusieurs types de bétail herbivore se sont […] empoisonnés en mangeant de l'eupatoire rugueuse et ont été atteints de tremblements (la maladie appelée trembles en anglais). Des bovins, des chèvres, des chevaux, des moutons et des porcs ont eu des symptômes d'intoxication. Les animaux non sevrés peuvent également être touchés. Ce type d'intoxication était plus fréquent autrefois, avant l'emploi généralisé des herbicides et des aliments préparés.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales)
temblores [correct, masculine noun, plural]; enfermedad de la leche [correct, feminine noun]; agitaciones [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Reacción tóxica experimentada por el ganado vacuno que ha comido serpentaria blanca o solídago, hierbas del pasto que contienen tremetona, una cetona.
OBS: El producto químico tóxico se elimina en la leche de las vacas causando malestar en los seres humanos que beben la leche.