English (Mineralogy)
maucherite [correct]; temiskamite
DEF: A reddish silver-white, tarnishing to gray copper-red nickel arsenide [that is] tetragonal [and occurs as] square, tabular crystals.
CONT: South Range ores are characterized by higher arsenic content, expressed as the arsenides niccolite and maucherite, and the sulpharsenides gersdorffite and cobaltite.
OBS: Chemical formula: Ni11As8
French (Minéralogie)
mauchérite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Arséniure naturel de nickel [...] du système quadratique, de couleur rougeâtre.
CONT: Les minerais du flanc sud sont caractérisés par une teneur plus élevée en arsenic, ce qui se traduit par la présence d'arséniures (nickélite et mauchérite) et de sulfoarséniures (gersdorffite et cobaltite).
OBS: Formule chimique : Ni11As8
Spanish (Mineralogía)
maucherita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Arseniuro de níquel tetragonal [...]
OBS: [...] mineral plateado, de brillo metálico, con reflejos rojizos, que se encuentra en forma de tabletas entre las cuales son comunes las maclas.
OBS: Fórmula química: Ni11As8