English (General Hardware)
heat crayon [correct, officially approved]; temperature indicating crayon [correct, officially approved]; temperature crayon; temperature stick; thermal element rod; temp stick; temp crayon
CONT: To preheat, use an oxy-fuel torch outfitted with a special "rosebud" tip that widens the flame. Preheating temperatures vary based on the material to be welded. A temp stick (or heat crayon) can be used to gauge the temperature as it changes. Temp sticks come in various temperature values and, when applied to material being heated, will change color when the goal temperature is reached.
OBS: heat crayon; temperature indicating crayon: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Quincaillerie générale)
crayon indicateur de chaleur [masculine noun, officially approved]; crayon thermochromatique [masculine noun, officially approved]; crayon thermo-sensible [masculine noun]
CONT: Les crayons thermo-sensibles irréversibles constituent une méthode simple et facile pour mesurer des températures : [ils changent] de couleur en fonction de la température.
OBS: crayon indicateur de chaleur; crayon thermochromatique : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).