English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
storm [correct]; tempest
DEF: An atmospheric disturbance involving perturbations of the prevailing pressure and wind fields, on scales ranging from tornadoes (1 km across) to extratropical cyclones (2000-3000 km across).
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
tempête [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Perturbation atmosphérique comportant des variations des champs de pression et de vent dominants dont l'échelle va de celle des tornades (1 km) à celles des cyclones extratropicaux (2000 à 3000 km).
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
temporal [masculine noun]; tempestad [feminine noun]
DEF: Alteración atmosférica que comprende perturbaciones de los campos de presión y de viento predominantes, en escalas que van de los tornados (1 km) a los ciclones extratropicales (2000 a 3000 km).