English (Atmospheric Physics)
sandstorm [correct]; sand storm [correct]
DEF: A strong wind carrying sand through the air, the diameter of most of the particles ranging from 0.08 to 1 mm.
CONT: Sandstorms are best developed in desert regions where there is loose sand, often in sand dunes, without much admixture of dust. They are due to strong winds caused or enhanced by surface heating, and tend to form during the day and die out at night.
OBS: In contrast to a duststorm, the sand particles are mostly confined to the lowest ten feet, and rarely rise more than fifty feet above the ground. They proceed mainly in a series of leaps (saltation).
OBS: In the United States weather observing practice, if visibility is reduced to between 5/8 and 5/16 statute mile, a "sandstorm" is reported; if visibility is reduced to less than 5/16 statute mile, the sandstorm is classified as "severe".
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
tempête de sable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vent fort transportant du sable dans l'air, les particules de ce sable étant de l'ordre de 0.08 à 1 mm.
OBS: Comparativement à la tempête de poussière, la tempête de sable n'élève les particules qu'au niveau des trois premiers mètres, très rarement à plus de 15 mètres au-dessus du sol.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
tempestad de arena [correct, feminine noun]; tormenta de arena [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de partículas de [...] arena levantado a gran altura por un viento fuerte y turbulento.