English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
tempo [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The rhythm or rate of activity in operations.
OBS: tempo: term and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
cadence [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Rythme des activités en opération.
OBS: cadence : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.