English (Climatology)
rainy season [correct]; wet season [correct]
DEF: In the lower latitudes, an annually recurring period of high rainfalls preceded and followed by relatively dry periods.
CONT: Malawi has a tropical continental climate, with some maritime influences marked in the dry season by a light drizzle, locally known as chiperoni experienced in the Shire Highlands of southern Malawi. There are three seasons: the dry season; the cool, and; the wet season. The rainy season extends from November to April. The cool season is from May to July and the dry season runs from August to October.
French (Climatologie)
saison des pluies [correct, feminine noun]; saison humide; hivernage [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Africa]
DEF: Dans certaines régions de basses latitudes, saison des grandes pluies qui est précédée et suivie de saisons sèches.
CONT: Dans la zone tropicale [...] ce sont principalement les précipitations qui servent à différencier les saisons, il n'y a donc dans les pays tropicaux que deux saisons : la saison sèche et la saison humide, saison des pluies, appelée aussi hivernage bien qu'elle corresponde au passage du Soleil au zénith (été astronomique).
OBS: hivernage : Saison des pluies dans les régions tropicales. C'est la seule qui convienne aux travaux d'agriculture. Au Sénégal, l'hivernage commence fin juin et se termine en octobre. Ce nom provient du fait que pendant cette saison l'armée coloniale était contrainte d'hiverner.
OBS: hivernage : nom parfois donnée à la saison des pluies, surtout en français d'Afrique.
Spanish (Climatología)
estación de las lluvias [feminine noun]; temporada de lluvias [feminine noun]
DEF: En las latitudes bajas, período recurrente anual de alta pluviosidad, precedido y seguido de períodos relativamente secos.