English (Thermoelectricity and Thermoelectronics; Control Instrumentation (Mechanical Components))
thermal timer [correct]
DEF: A device which will actuate 1 or more switches when a heated bimetal warps sufficiently.
CONT: Thermal timer is an ON and OFF relay or switch whose contacts operate or reset after a fixed time delay of between 3 to 200 seconds from the time when the input power applied to the primary line. A conventional relay immediately operates upon power input to its coil. But the thermal timer operates after some time from the power input to heater or its removal from heater of which temperature will be sensed by the thermostat.
French (Thermoélectrique et thermoélectronique; Dispositifs de commande (Composants mécaniques))
temporisateur thermique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] je déconnecte le système d'alimentation pour éviter toute propagation du court-circuit dans les boucles inductives de transport [...] les lumières du vaisseau oscillent puis se stabilisent. Armé de ma boîte-à-outils, je chemine le long des galeries techniques. Au plafond, un gyrophare jaune est enclenché, signalant un couplage défectueux. Je l'arrête et plonge mes mains dans une torche de câbles calcinés ... Mince! Il s'agit du réseau en hyperfréquences externe qui a foiré ... Je fouine dans ma caisse à la recherche d'un temporisateur thermique et d'un coupleur acoustique ...