English (Postal Service Operation; Postage Stamps and Stamp Cancelling; Machinery)
timing [officially approved]
OBS: timing: Term officially approved by the Postal Mechanization Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Exploitation postale; Timbres et oblitération; Machines)
synchronisation [feminine noun, officially approved]; temporisation [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: synchronisation (mécanique), temporisation (électronique).
OBS: temporisation; synchronisation : Termes uniformisés par le comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie de la mécanisation postale.