English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Programming Languages)
timing [correct, standardized]
CONT: Animation is defined as a time-based function of a target element (or more specifically of some attribute of the target element, the target attribute). The animation defines a mapping of time to values for the target attribute. This mapping takes into account all aspects of timing, as well as animation-specific semantics.
OBS: The English terminology on this record is standardized by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) whose role it is to establish standards relating to Internet technology. The French terminology was proposed by translators certified by the W3C and was verified by the author of this record.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Langages de programmation)
temporisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'animation est définie en fonction du temps d'un élément cible (ou plus particulièrement d'un certain attribut de l'élément cible, l'attribut cible). L'animation définit une correspondance temporelle avec les valeurs de l'attribut cible. Cette correspondance prend en compte tous les aspects de la temporisation, ainsi que la sémantique propre à l'animation.
OBS: La terminologie anglaise de cette fiche est normalisée par le World Wide Web Consortium (consortium W3C) dont le rôle principal est d'établir les normes reliées aux technologies Internet. La terminologie française est proposée par des traducteurs agréés par le Consortium et elle a été vérifiée par l'auteur de cette fiche.