English (Veterinary Drugs; Food Safety)
withdrawal period [correct]; withdrawal time [correct]; waiting period [correct]
DEF: The time that must elapse between the last administration of a veterinary medicine and the slaughter or production of food from that animal, to ensure that the food does not contain levels of the medicine that exceed the maximum residue limit.
French (Médicaments vétérinaires; Salubrité alimentaire)
délai d'attente [correct, masculine noun]; période de retrait [correct, feminine noun]; temps d'attente [correct, masculine noun]; temps de retrait [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Délai] à respecter entre la dernière administration du [traitement médicamenteux] et l'abattage de l'animal ou la récolte d'aliments de consommation [d'origine animale].
Spanish (Medicamentos veterinarios; Inocuidad Alimentaria)
tiempo de espera [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En el caso de los medicamentos que se administran por vía intramamaria, se recuerda que es necesario establecer un tiempo de espera en carne, que deberá proponer el solicitante para las especies mayores. En la especie menor, podrá optarse por la extrapolación del tiempo de espera.