English (Internet and Telematics)
slot time [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a token-bus network, the maximum time any data station must wait for a response from another station.
OBS: slot time: term standardized by CSA and ISO/IEC.
French (Internet et télématique)
temps d'attente [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; durée de tranche [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans un réseau en bus à jeton, temps maximal pendant lequel une station de données doit attendre avant d'obtenir une réponse d'une autre station.
OBS: temps d'attente; durée de tranche : termes normalisés par la CSA et l'ISO.