English (Electronic Measurements)
fall time [correct]; decay time [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The time a pulse takes to return to a set voltage level (usually from 90% of its "high" value to 10% of this value) or the time its trailing edge takes to decay to a reference level.
OBS: decay time: term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Mesures électroniques)
temps de descente [correct, masculine noun]; temps de chute [correct, masculine noun]; temps de déclin [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: temps de déclin : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation des termes de l'électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Medidas electrónicas)
tiempo de caída [masculine noun]; tiempo de decadencia [masculine noun]; intervalo de decadencia [masculine noun]; tiempo de descenso [masculine noun]; tiempo de declinación [masculine noun]; tiempo de bajada [masculine noun]
DEF: Tiempo de decaimiento del flanco descendente de un pulso en forma de onda.