English (Culinary Techniques)
cooking time [correct]
CONT: To assess baking performance, we baked cakes in a 20 by 20 cm baking pan and rated results on the basis of cooking time and finished quality.
French (Techniques culinaires)
temps de cuisson [correct, masculine noun]; durée de cuisson [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Afin d'évaluer la cuisson, nous avons fabriqué des gâteaux dans un moule de 20 X 20 cm et nous avons coté chaque four en nous basant sur le temps de cuisson et la qualité du produit fini.