English (Construction Tools; Hand Tools; Metal Forging)
pincers [correct, plural]; pincer [correct]
DEF: an instrument having two short handles and two grasping jaws working on a pivot and used for gripping things.
French (Outils (Construction); Outillage à main; Forgeage)
tenailles [correct, feminine noun, plural]; tenaille [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Outil de métal, formé de deux pièces assemblées en croix, dont une extrémité sert de manche et l'autre forme mâchoire.
OBS: Le pluriel "tenailles" a le même sens que le singulier.