English (Chains and Cables (Mechanical Components); Construction Sites; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
load binder [correct]; boomer [correct, jargon]
DEF: A chain or cable with a latching device used to secure loads on trucks, especially pipes ...
DEF: ... a device used to tighten chains on a load of pipe or other equipment on a truck to make it secure.
OBS: boomer: slang.
French (Câbles et chaînes (Composants mécaniques); Chantiers de construction; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
tendeur à chaîne [masculine noun]