English (Surveying Instruments)
tension handle [correct]; spring-balance handle [correct]
DEF: A taping accessory used to ensure that the appropriate tension is applied to a chain.
CONT: Tension handles ... are used in precise work to ensure that the appropriate tension is being applied. They are graduated to 30 lb in 1/2-lb graduations ...
French (Instruments d'arpentage)
tendeur de chaîne [correct, masculine noun]; tendeur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif assurant la tension que l'on veut appliquer sur une chaîne.