English (Cycling; Motorcycles and Snowmobiles)
chain stay [correct]; chainstay [correct]
DEF: Frameset that holds the rear wheel and runs from the bottom bracket to the dropouts.
CONT: Besides holding the down tube at the front and the chain stay at the back, the lug at the bottom of the seat tube also contains the bearings for the cranks and driving sprockets.
French (Cyclisme; Motos et motoneiges)
base [correct, feminine noun]; tendeur de chaîne [correct, masculine noun]; fourche du pédalier [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tube partant de la boîte de pédalier et reliant l'extrémité du hauban par l'intermédiaire de la patte arrière.
CONT: La longueur des petits tubes (bases) reliant la boîte de pédalier à l'axe de la roue arrière est comprise entre 41 et 46 cm.
OBS: Élément du cadre.
Spanish (Ciclismo; Motocicletas y motos de nieve)
tensor de la cadena [correct, masculine noun]; soporte de la cadena [correct, masculine noun]