English (Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
belt tensioner [correct, officially approved]
OBS: belt tensioner: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
tendeur de courroie [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: tendeur de courroie : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).