English (Ropemaking)
bungee cord [correct]
CONT: Atlantic Braids manufactures a premium quality industrial grade shock cord suitable for a variety of marine and commercial uses. Manufactured using top quality natural latex rubber as its core, this highly elastic cord is covered with high tenacity 100% continuous filament nylon, making it resistant to abrasion, ultra-violet rays, mildew and marine growth.
French (Corderie)
tendeur [correct, masculine noun]; tendeur élastique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Câble élastique muni de crochets servant à fixer des objets sur un porte-bagages, une galerie de voiture [...]
CONT: Tendeur élastique à coudre; tendeur élastique à clips.