English (Mechanical Components; Pulleys and Belts; Chutes, Spouts and Conveyors)
gravity take-up [correct, standardized]
CONT: Gravity take-ups are automatic and keep an even tension on the belt. The amount of tension can be adjusted by varying the weight of the counterweight.
OBS: Gravity take-up: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Composants mécaniques; Poulies et courroies; Convoyeurs et goulottes (Manutention))
tendeur à gravité [correct, masculine noun]; dispositif de tension par contrepoids [masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Tendeurs à gravité. Ils donnent automatiquement une tension constante connue et réglable.
CONT: Il y a deux types de tendeurs : le tendeur à vis et à écrou, ou à chaîne et le tendeur à gravité.
OBS: Dispositif de tension par contrepoids : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Componentes mecánicos; Poleas y correas; Transportadores y canaletas (Manutención))
tensor por contrapeso [masculine noun]