English (Hand Tools; Upholstery)
webbing stretcher [correct]
CONT: The webbing is carried over the bottom of the back rail and centered over the center mark. The teeth of the webbing stretcher are hooked into the webbing so that the stretcher is on a 30° angle when the padded base is against the frame. Push down on the stretcher until the webbing is as tight as you can make it. This is described as being as tight as the head of a drum.
French (Outillage à main; Rembourrage (Industrie du meuble))
tendeur de sangle [correct, masculine noun]; tire-sangle [correct, masculine noun]