English (Chutes, Spouts and Conveyors; Assembly Mechanics)
screw take-up [correct, standardized]
DEF: A take-up assembly having provision for manual adjustment by one or more screws to compensate for stretch, shrink, or wear of a conveying or power transmission medium.
CONT: Screw take-ups do not correct for belt elongation and contraction during operation, but are used to compensate for long-term changes in belt length.
OBS: screw take-up: term standardized by ISO.
French (Convoyeurs et goulottes (Manutention); Mécanique d'ajustage)
tendeur à vis [correct, masculine noun]; dispositif de tension à vis [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Le convoyeur étant à l'arrêt, il doit exister une certaine tension initiale [...] cette tension est évidemment transmise au brin supérieur et nous verrons plus loin comment on le réalise à l'aide de tendeurs à vis ou à gravité.
OBS: dispositif de tension à vis : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Transportadores y canaletas (Manutención); Mecánica de montaje)
tensor por husillo [masculine noun]