English (Property Law (civil law); Property Law (common law))
lawful holder [correct]
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
détenteur légitime [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Dépouillement du Manual of Instructions for the Survey of Canada Lands - Manuel d'instructions pour l'arpentage des Terres du Canada, 1979.
Spanish (Derecho de propiedad (derecho civil); Derecho de propiedad (common law))
titular legal [correct, masculine noun]; tenedor legal [correct, masculine noun]; titular legítimo [masculine noun]; tenedor legítimo [masculine noun]