English (Accounting)
bookkeeping [correct]; book-keeping [correct]; recordkeeping [correct]
DEF: The process of classifying and recording transactions of an individual or organization in terms of money or some other unit of measurement in the books of account.
French (Comptabilité)
tenue des comptes [correct, feminine noun]; tenue de la comptabilité [correct, feminine noun]; tenue des livres [correct, feminine noun]; comptabilité [correct, see observation, feminine noun, familiar]
DEF: Travail qui consiste à classer et à enregistrer les opérations et les faits économiques se rapportant à une entité dans les comptes de celle-ci.
OBS: On emploie parfois le terme «comptabilité» au sens de tenue de la comptabilité.
Spanish (Contabilidad)
teneduría de libros [correct, feminine noun]; llevanza de libros [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Actividad material de llevar la contabilidad de una empresa o cualquiera otra entidad, conforme a las reglas concretas de la contabilidad legalmente establecida o recomendada por la técnica.
OBS: Se usa también el término «contabilidad» en este sentido.
OBS: Se dice «llevar los libros».
OBS: llevanza de libros: término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.