English (Small Arms)
top extension [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: On some break-open firearms, a projection that extends behind the breech end of the barrel.
OBS: When the firearm is closed, the top extension fits into a corresponding recess slot in the frame and is used for locking purposes.
OBS: top extension: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Armes légères)
tenon supérieur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; tenon de verrouillage [masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Partie saillante à l'arrière des canons de certaines armes à bascule.
OBS: À la fermeture de l'arme, le tenon supérieur s'ajuste dans une mortaise correspondante dans la bascule et sert au verrouillage des canons.
OBS: tenon supérieur : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: tenon de verrouillage : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.