English (Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling); Mobile Hoisting Apparatus)
top hook [correct, standardized]; fork top hook [proposal]
DEF: The hook from which the fork is suspended.
OBS: top hook: term and definition standardized by ISO - Fork lift trucks - Hook-on type fork arms.
French (Chariots de manutention; Appareils de levage mobiles)
tenon supérieur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tenon servant à suspendre le bras de fourche.
OBS: tenon supérieur : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO - Chariots élévateurs à fourche - Bras de fourche à tenons.